USGS Western Ecological Research Center

Home Who We Are Where We Are What We Do Products Search Outreach Jobs Contacts

A Field Guide to the Reptiles and Amphibians of Coastal Southern California


Photos by Chris Brown

Scientific name: Pseudacris cadaverina

Common name: California Treefrog

Size: 1.14-2.0 in (2.9-5.0 cm)

Distinguishing characters: A cryptically colored species, often resembling granitic stones; grey or light brown on dorsum with darker blotches; whitish venter; yellow on undersides of legs, groin and lower abdomen; conspicuous toe webbing and pads; dorsal skin roughened-warty.

Juveniles: Similar to adults.

Dimorphism: Male has dusky-yellow throat.

Similar species: Pseudacris hypochondriaca: Has prominent dark eyestripe; smoother skin; smaller toe webbing and pads.

Additional notes: A species most likely to occur along streams with abundant boulders and cobbles in channel. Distribution spotty and localized. Easily handled.


Accessibility FOIA Privacy Policies and Notices

Take Pride in America logo USA.gov logo U.S. Department of the Interior | U.S. Geological Survey
Page Contact Information: webmaster@werc.usgs.gov

References to non-U.S. Department of Interior (DOI) products do not constitute an endorsement by the DOI.

* DOI and USGS link policies apply.